Grinberg Classical Salon Series

Upcoming Salons | 20182017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013

Dear Friends!

I am delighted to be hosting the 6th year – and 11th Season! – of the Grinberg Classical Salon Series on New York’s Upper West Side, in revival of the old European tradition of Hausmusik in an intimate domestic setting. 

Forthcoming this Winter / Spring 2019, I am thrilled to curate a series of unique salons in celebration of some of the greatest Russian and Jewish composers, including the notable Soviet composer of Polish-Jewish origin, Mieczyslaw Weinberg (1919-1996) whose 100th birthday is coming up next year. 

Before the official start of the Russian-Jewish season, coming up this January – on Sunday, January 13th, 2019, at 5 p.m. & Wednesday, January 16th, 2019, at 7 p.m. and on Sunday, February 10th, 2019, at 5 p.m. & Wednesday, February 13th, 2019, at 7 p.m. – I will present a two-part solo lecture-performance, Bach: English Suites I & II, showcasing all six of Bach’s magnificent English Suites, BWV 806-811 (ca. 1720) alongside his rarely-heard, youthful Suite in F minor, BWV 823 (ca. 1715) and Suite in A minor, BWV 818 (ca. 1705). Forthcoming on Sunday, February 24th, is one-of-a-kind Music for Clarinet, Bassoon, and Piano, which will include Beethoven’s exuberant Trio in B-flat Major and Glinka’s impassioned Trio Pathetique. In March – on Sunday, March 10th, at 5 p.m. and Wednesday, March 13th, at 7 p.m. – enjoy the Russian Masterworks for Cello and Piano I, for which I will be joined by a young and charismatic cellist, Sebastian Stoger, followed by a thematic program of Russian Reflections I with violinist Emilie-Anne Gendron, as part of our G-Sharp Duo, on Sunday, March 24th, at 5 p.m. and Wednesday, March 27th, at 7 p.m. In the month of April – on Sunday, April 7th, at 5 p.m. – I invite you to a special tribute to Weinberg and His World with the fabulous flutist, Jessica Taskov, featuring works by Mendelssohn, Mahler, Prokofiev, Shostakovich, and Weinberg, followed by Russian Reflections II with violinist Emilie-Anne Gendron on Sunday, April 14th, at 5 p.m. and Wednesday, April 17th, at 7 p.m, which will conclude with Medtner’s monumental Violin Sonata (“Epic”). On Sunday, May 4th, at 5 p.m. and Wednesday, May 8th, at 7 p.m., you sure don’t want to miss the Russian Jewels for piano four-hands for which I will be joined by a fellow Russian pianist, Elena Kushnerova. And, on Sunday, May 19th, at 5 p.m. and Wednesday, May 22nd, at 7 p.m., rejoice in the Russian Jewels for cello and piano. Not-to-be-missed are the Russian Rarities for flute, viola, and piano on Sunday, June 2nd, at 5 p.m. and Wednesday, June 5th, at 7 p.m. with trios by Shostakovich Weinberg, Nikolaeva, alongside Lera Auerbach’s Preludes in the rarely-played version for flute and piano and Anton Rubinstein’s seldom-heard Sonata for viola and piano in F minor. The Season will conclude with the magnificent Russian Piano Trios by Rachmaninoff, Arensky, and Tchaikovsky on Wednesday, June 19th, at 7 p.m. and Sunday, June 23rd, at 5 p.m. 

Looking forward to seeing you at these not-to-be-missed salons in celebration of Mieczyslaw Weinberg alongside some of the greatest Russian composers within his circle!

With best wishes for a healthy, happy and blessed New Year,

Dr. Yelena Grinberg, founder and the artistic director of Grinberg Classical Salon Series

PS: To be added to the salon email guestlist and / or to be considered to perform in the Grinberg Classical Salon Series, please contact Dr. Yelena Grinberg at ygpiano@gmail.com or sign up here.

To read the West Side Spirit article on the Grinberg Classical Salon Series – “Live from the Living Room” – click here.

SUPPORT GRINBERG CLASSICAL SALON SERIES

 

BACH: ENGLISH SUITES II

Sunday, February 10th, 2019, at 5 p.m.
Wednesday, February 13th, 2019, at 7 p.m.

DR. YELENA GRINBERG, speaker & pianist

All-BACH program:

English Suite No. 4 in F Major, BWV 809 (ca. 1720)
English Suite No. 5 in E minor, BWV 810 (ca. 1720)
Suite in A minor, BWV 818 (ca. 1705)
English Suite No. 6 in D minor, BWV 811 (ca. 1720)

BUY TICKETS for Sunday, February 10th, at 5 p.m.
BUY TICKETS for Wednesday, February 13th, at 7 p.m.


MUSIC FOR CLARINET, BASSOON, AND PIANO

    

Sunday, February 24th, 2019, at 5 p.m.

Bixby Kennedy, clarinet
Remy Taghavi, bassoon
Yelena Grinberg, piano

SAINT-SAENS – Sonata for bassoon and piano, op. 168 (1921)
POULENC – Sonata for clarinet and bassoon, FB 32a (1922)
BEETHOVEN – Trio in B-flat Major for piano, clarinet, and bassoon, op. 11 (1797)
SCHUMANN – Fantasiestucke for clarinet and piano, op. 73 (1851)
GLINKA – Trio Pathetique in D minor for clarinet, bassoon, and piano (1827)

BUY TICKETS 


RUSSIAN MASTERWORKS FOR CELLO AND PIANO I

  

Sunday, March 10th, 2019, at 5 p.m.
Wednesday, March 13th, 2019, at 7 p.m.

Sebastian Stoger, cello
Yelena Grinberg, piano

RACHMANINOFF – Two pieces for cello and piano, op. 2 (1892)
MYASKOVSKY – Cello Sonata No. 2 in A minor, op. 81 (1948-49)
SCHNITTKE – Musica nostalgica for cello and piano (1992)
PROKOFIEV – Sonata in C Major for cello and piano, op. 119 (1949)

BUY TICKETS – coming soon!


RUSSIAN REFLECTIONS I

  

Sunday, March 24th, 2019, at 5 p.m.
Wednesday, March 27th, 2019, at 7 p.m.

G-SHARP DUO

Emilie-Anne Gendron, violin
Yelena Grinberg, piano

MEDTNER – Canzona and Dance in C Major, op. 43 (1922-24)
PROKOFIEV – Violin Sonata in F minor, op. 80 (1938-1946)
GLAZUNOV – Meditation in D Major, op. 32 (1891)
MYASKOVSKY – Violin Sonata in F Major, op. 70 (1946-47)

BUY TICKETS – coming soon!


WEINBERG AND HIS WORLD

   

Sunday, April 7th, 2019, at 5 p.m.
Wednesday, April 10th, 2019, at 7 p.m.

Jessica Taskov, flute
Yelena Grinberg, piano

SHOSTAKOVICH – Preludes, arr. for flute and piano (1934)
MAHLER – Select Songs, arr. for flute and piano (1885)
MENDELSSOHN – Sonata in F Major, arr. for flute and piano (1838)

WEINBERG – Select Miniatures for flute and piano, op. 29 (1946)
PROKOFIEV – Sonata for flute and piano in D Major, op. 94 (1943)

BUY TICKETS – coming soon!


RUSSIAN REFLECTIONS II

 

Sunday, April 14th, 2019, at 5 p.m.
Wednesday, April 17th, 2019, at 7 p.m.

G-SHARP DUO

Emilie-Anne Gendron, violin
Yelena Grinberg, piano

SHOSTAKOVICH – 3 pieces, arr. for violin and piano, op. 5 (1922)
WEINBERG – 3 pieces, WoO (1934)
SCHNITTKE – Violin Sonata No. 1 (1963)
TCHAIKOVSKY – Serenade & Humoreske, op. 10 (1871-72)
STRAVINSKY – Divertimento for violin and piano (1932)

BUY TICKETS – coming soon!


RUSSIAN MASTERWORKS FOR CELLO AND PIANO II

  

Sunday, May 5th, 2019, at 5 p.m.
Wednesday, May 8th, 2019, at 7 p.m.

Ben Capps, cello
Yelena Grinberg, piano

TCHAIKOVSKY – Nocturne from Six Morceau, op. 19 (1873)
ARENSKY – Romance in D Major for cello and piano, op. 56 (1894-1900)
SHOSTAKOVICH – Sonata in D minor for cello and piano, op. 40 (1934)
GLAZUNOV – Chant du Menestrel for cello and piano, op. 71 (1900)
RACHMANINOFF – Sonata in G minor for cello and piano (1901)

BUY TICKETS – coming soon!


RUSSIAN JEWELS FOR PIANO FOUR-HANDS

  

Sunday, May 19th, 2019, at 5 p.m.
Wednesday, May 22nd, 2019, at 7 p.m.

Yelena Grinberg, piano
Elena Kushnerova, piano

Works by Glinka, Tchaikovsky, Balakirev, Arensky, Rachmaninoff, and Kapustin

BUY TICKETS – coming soon!


RUSSIAN RARITIES FOR FLUTE, VIOLA, AND PIANO

   

Sunday, June 2nd, 2019, at 5 p.m.
Wednesday, June 5th, 2019, at 7 p.m.

Jessica Taskov, flute
Lev (“Ljova”) Zhurbin, viola
Yelena Grinberg, piano

SCHNITTKE – Suite in the Old Style for flute and piano (1972)
RUBINSTEIN – Sonata for viola and piano in F minor (1855)
WEINBERG – Trio for flute, viola, and piano (1979)
SHOSTAKOVICH – Four waltzes for flute, clarinet, and piano, op. 97c (1955)
NIKOLAEVA – Trio for flute, viola, and piano, op. 18 (1958)

BUY TICKETS – coming soon!


RUSSIAN PIANO TRIOS

       

Wednesday, June 19th, 2019, at 7 p.m.
Sunday, June 23rd, 2019, at 5 p.m.

Eric Silberger, violin
Ben Capps, cello
Yelena Grinberg, piano

RACHMANINOFF – Trio elegiaque No. 1 in G minor (1892)
ARENSKY – Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, op. 32 (1894)
TCHAIKOVSKY – Piano Trio in A minor, op. 50 (1881-82)

BUY TICKETS – coming soon!

Go To Top